• 0800 197 4836
    • London 0207 000 1955
    • Essex 01268 777 199
    • Berkshire 0800 197 4836
    • Newcastle 0191 260 3123
    • Manchester 0161 667 2850
Find nearest office

Privacy Policy and Cookies

 

This privacy notice is to let you know how Right of Light Consulting Ltd look after your personal information. This includes information you provide whilst engaging with us and information we learn by having you as a client.

How the law protects you –

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we can only use personal information if we have a proper reason to do so.  Therefore, we will ensure we have one or more of the following reasons before processing your data:

  • To fulfil a contract, we have with you
  • When it is our legal duty
  • When it is in our legitimate interest
  • When you consent to it

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use personal information for

Our reasons

Our legitimate interests

  • To enable you to request and receive fact sheets and our company brochure from our website
  • To enable us to send you new fact sheets we publish and updated editions of our existing fact sheets
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • Consent
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
  • To enable us to contact you with information you have requested
  • To engage with potential clients
  • To deliver our services
  • To invoice and collect payments from clients
  • To notify you of industry changes which are relevant to the work we do for you
  • To manage and enhance our relationship with you or your business
  • Fulfilling our contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Respond to the needs of potential clients
  • Keeping our records up to date
  • To fulfil our contractual duties to clients
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them
  • Fulfilling our contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • To fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way

    This includes managing our financial position, employing staff and developing our business
  • Fulfilling our contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

We may collect the following information –

 We may collect the following information about you or your business:

  • Contact information including telephone numbers and email addresses
  • A record of the fact sheets requested via our website (where consent is given to retain this information).
  • Any other information relevant to new enquiries and the delivery of our services. For example, drawings, photographs, reports etc.
  • Personnel, compliance and accounting records necessary for the operation of our business.
  • Any permissions, consents or preferences given to us.

 

Where we collect personal information from –

Information obtained from:

  • Telephone calls
  • Our website
  • Emails and letters
  • Client feedback surveys
  • Companies that introduce you to us
  • Payroll service providers
  • 3rd party suppliers working on our behalf
  • Public information sources such as local authority planning websites

Who we share your personal information with –

  • Right of Light Consulting’s company directors and employees
  • Right of Light Consulting’s associate firms
  • 3rd party consultants and suppliers working on our behalf
  • Any party connected to a case or project we are involved with.  For example, a client’s solicitor, architect or planning consultant.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities
  • Companies that we introduce you to

Sending data outside of the EEA –

We will only send data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) when we are:

  • Following client instructions
  • Complying with our legal duties.
  • Working with our 3rd party suppliers who we use to help deliver our services.

If we do transfer information outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA.

Marketing –

We will not sell your personal data.  We will only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest.  You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

 

How long we keep personal information –

For our clients we will keep personal information for the duration of the contract to deliver our services.  However, we may keep data for up to 12 years after completing the delivery of our services for one of these reasons:

  • To provide any follow-up work that may be needed
  • To manage conflicts of interest
  • To fulfil any contractual obligations
  • To respond to any questions or complaints
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We will retain non-client related personal information for as long as reasonably required for the efficient operation of our business. We will monitor the data we hold and delete any redundant data where necessary.

 

Security –

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Links to other websites –

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights –

  • Where you have given your consent to us to process your data you may withdraw this at any time by contacting us or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ within any marketing emails you receive from us.
  • You can request details of any personal information we hold
  • You have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used
  • You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete We will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary
  • You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it

 

How to complain –

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please let us know.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at  http://ico.org.uk/concerns/

How to contact us –

For any matters relating to this policy, please use our contact details below:

Telephone: 0800 197 4836
Email: enquiries@right-of-light.co.uk

Write to:
Right of Light Consulting Ltd
Burley House
15-17 High Street
Rayleigh
Essex SS6 7EW

Use of cookies and computer IP address

Right of Light uses cookies for collecting user information for the purpose of displaying our web site information on your computer in a fully accessible format in order to comply with relevant disability legislation and industry standards.

From time to time we also conduct web visitor surveys which store a cookie on visitors’ computers. The cookie is used to identify web visitors who have already been offered the survey so that they are not prompted to participate a second time.

When you visit our website we record your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address to help us diagnose any problems with our computer network. Any information logged is not given to any third party companies, and is kept solely for the reasons stated above. It is not linked to personally identifiable information so all visitors to our site remain anonymous.

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Please review this page periodically.

This site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make this site work properly. Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, allow us to improve our site or the way we provide our service to customers, or are used to provide you with information that may be of interest to you.

When you visit our website we record your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address to help us diagnose any problems with our computer network. Any information logged is not given to any third party companies, and is kept solely for the reasons stated above. It is not linked to personally identifiable information so all visitors to our site remain anonymous.

If you want to restrict or block the cookies we set, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you could visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You’ll also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer. To learn about controlling cookies on the browser of your mobile device please refer to your handset manual.


To speak to a surveyor please call 0800 197 4836 or email enquiries@right-of-light.co.uk